Manchester District of 
Cycling Time Trials

Cycling Time Trials is the National Governing Body for time trials.
The M&DTTA is a separate association of local clubs within the District,
They promote many events under CTT rules and award trophies.
Home.
Officials & Committee.
Open Events Guide.
Club Events Guide.
Event Headquarters.
Police Notification.
Course Details.
Risk Assessments.
Timekeepers.
Handicappers.
Affiliation.
Accidents.
Local Regulations.
Recommendations.
Marshals & Checkers.
Calendar 2017.
AGM & Date Fixing.
M&DTTA Points results.
Updated 21 November

Officials & Committee

Top of page

Chairman

Tony Millington (Buxton C.C. / Sett Valley Cycles)

27, Derwent Rd, High Lane,

Stockport, SK6 8AT       

   01663 763357

Secretary

Ian Middleton  (Vision Racing / Delamere Dairy / GRM property consultants / Swinnerton Cycles)

14 Sheppenhall Grove, Aston

Nantwich CW5 8DF

 01270 780107

Assistant Secretary

(Open Events)

Ian Ross (Nova C.C.)

26, Brook Road, Lymm,

Cheshire,  WA13 9AH     

   01925 755080

Assistant Secretary

(Club Events)

Phil Fern (Cheshire R.C.)

18, Bowden Lane, Marple,

Stockport, SK6 6LJ       

   0161 427 1935

Assistant Secretary

(Courses)

Dave Fearon  (Weaver Valley C.C.)

12  Whitley Avenue, Barnton,

Cheshire CW8 4LW

   01606 74577

Assistant Secretary

(North Staffordshire)

Paul Jennings (Stone Wheelers)

14 Harrow Place, Aston Lodge, Stone

Staffordshire  ST15 8ST

  01785 615 250

Treasurer

Rob Bailey (Cheshire R.C.)

49, Meadway, Bramhall,

Stockport,   SK7 1JZ       

   0161 440 8376

Risk Assessment Officer

Tony Millington (Buxton C.C./Sett Valley Cycles)

27, Derwent Rd, High Lane,

Stockport, SK6 8AT       

   01663 763357

Auditors

Fred Potter

Ray McCarthy

 

Committee Members

Mike Cotgreave (Westmead Team 88)

8, Longham Close, Bramhall,

Stockport,  SK7 3NL

   0161 485 7629

 

Tony Farrell (Westmead Team 88)

Lealtad, Brookledge Lane, Adlington

SK10 4JU

 01625 820 210

 

Nev Ashman (Manchester Velo C.R.C.)

77 Hulme Hall Road, Cheadle Hulme,

Stockport  SK8 6JZ

 0161 485 7969

 

Tom Goldthorpe (Manchester Wheelers)

146 Hilton Lane, Prestwich

Manchester  M25 9QY  

   0161 773 7063

 

Mark Nicholls  (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing)

10 Oak Drive,

Scholar Green

Stoke-on-Trent

ST7 3LY

01782 783 306

 

Nige Wood  (Vision Racing / Delamere Dairy / GRM property consultants / Swinnerton Cycles)

38 Ashbrook Avenue, Denton,

Manchester M34 2GW

  07973204933

 

David Wright (Warrington R.C.)

46 Coppice Green, Kingswood,

Warrington  WA5 7WA

 01925 710653

 

Heather Bamforth (The Racing Chance Foundation)

26. Debenham Rd., Stretford

Manchester. M32 9DG

07979577707

Courses sub-committee

Dave Fearon,  Tony Millington,  Ian Ross


Dates for 2017
Committee meetings
to be held at the
Parish Rooms ,
Cheadle Hulme
at 7.30pm

Mon 6th February

Mon 3rd April

Mon 5th June

Mon 24th July

Mon 18th Sept (AGM)

Mon 20th November