Manchester District of 
Cycling Time Trials

Cycling Time Trials is the National Governing Body for time trials.
The M&DTTA is a separate association of local clubs within the District,
They promote many events under CTT rules and award trophies.
Home.
Officials & Committee.
Open Events Guide.
Club Events Guide.
Event Headquarters.
Police Notification.
Course Details.
Risk Assessments.
Timekeepers.
Handicappers.
Affiliation.
Accidents.
Local Regulations.
Recommendations.
Marshals & Checkers.
Calendar 2018.
Calendar 2019.
AGM & Date Fixing.
M&DTTA Points results.
Updated 22 October
M&DTTA Points Competition 2018
Sponsored by cyclists for cyclists.
Position after event 20.
Teams

Pos

Name

Club

Cat

Points

Events

 

 

 

 

Best 10

Ridden

1

Ben Norbury

Congleton CC

S33

580

13

2

Adrian Hughes

Seamons CC

V50

568

16

3

Adam Darby

Salford CC

S32

541

14

4

Daniel Shackleton

ABC Centreville

V47

525

14

5

Mat Stephenson

Congleton CC

V50

479

16

6

Joseph Dobson

Manchester BC

S25

460

9

7

Rob Pollen

Ashley Touring CC

S39

458

12

8

Ronan O'Cualain

Seamons CC

V41

456

10

9

Stephen Sladin

Congleton CC

V51

430

15

10

Alan Chorley

Seamons CC

V46

427

9

11

John Spearman

Seamons CC

V45

417

10

12

Alistair Stanway

Weaver Valley CC

V50

347

9

13=

Robbie Harcourt

Salford CC

V53

343

14

13=

David Williams

Velotik RT

S39

343

7

15

Andy Robinson

Vision Racing

V48

330

11

16

Tristan Pilling

Team SB Hub

Jn

322

8

17

Darren Maironis

Velotik RT

V45

296

6

18

Nigel Wood

Vision Racing

V55

291

8

19

Rod Mason

Stockport Clarion

V41

288

5

20=

Kelvin Milward

Congleton CC

V55

265

10

20=

Claire Harrison

Vision Racing

LV44

265

10

22

Lewis Eccleston

Man Tri Club

S

257

5

23

Kevin Woodward

Salford CC

V42

256

10

24

Phillip Robinson

Janus RC

V49

251

6

25

Andy Gray

Wills Wheels CC

V42

248

7

26

Stephen Turner

Westmead Team 88

V58

242

8

27

Lee Wood

Congleton CC

V45

237

9

28

Jonathan Lloyd

Westmead Team 88

V50

233

8

29

Tim Marshall

Seamons CC

V41

230

8

30

David Wright

Warrington RC

V59

225

7

31

Matt Yardley

Macclesfield Whs

V47

222

6

32

John Cripps

Leigh Premier RC

S37

217

5

33

Peter Howarth

Stretford Whs

V58

205

5

34

Chris Siepen

Seamons CC

S38

195

5

35

Tony Haley

Vision Racing

V52

189

6

36

Daniel Mathers

Seamons CC

V44

188

4

37

Steven Hankey

Warrington RC

V45

184

4

38

Kirk Yearsley

Salford CC

S32

175

6

39=

David Fox

Warrington RC

V54

172

6

39=

Jamie Humphries

Westmead Team 88

V41

172

5

41

Polly Wilding

Congleton CC

LV43

168

10

42

Gavin Lynch

Glossop Kinder Velo

V40

165

5

43

Barry Armstrong

Seamons CC

V64

164

8

44

Mark Brearton

Wigan Whs

V49

161

4

45

Chris Dursley

coveryourcar.co.uk

V48

154

4

46

Thomas Thornely

Buxton CC

S34

148

3

47=

David Ireland

East Lancs RC

V51

146

6

47=

Rufus Brunt

Seamons CC

V44

146

3

49

Jack Green

Velotik RT

S

144

4

50

Edward Baldwin

Seamons CC

V49

142

5

51

Mark Nicholls

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

V46

141

3

52

Philip Gleave

Congleton CC

S22

138

3

53

Simon Phillips

Stockport Tri

V57

133

4

54

Bradley Murphy

Wills Wheels CC

V43

132

3

55

Christian Fox

Manchester Whs

V45

128

4

56

George Elliot

Innovation Racing

Jn

126

3

57

Tom Pickering

Man Tri Club

S25

124

3

58=

Phillip Knupher

Manchester BC

S37

123

3

58=

Ian Haddock

Warrington RC

S

123

3

60=

Paul Dean

Macclesfield Whs

V53

120

7

60=

Paul Mannion

Man Tri Club

V54

120

5

62

Adrian Derbyshire 

Leek CC

V46

119

5

63=

Steve McQuade

Crewe Clarion Whs

 

118

4

63=

Peter Rogers

Man Tri Club

V51

118

3

65

Steve I'Anson

Buxton CC

V60

114

4

66

Mat Ivings

Buxton CC

V44

110

2

67

Nathan Turnbull

Leigh Premier RC

V40

109

3

68=

Jack Schofield

Congleton CC

S24

106

2

68=

Stewart Moore

Man Tri Club

S30

106

2

70

Paul Basson

ABC Centreville

V46

105

3

71

Paul Birkin

Buxton CC

V56

104

5

72

Chris Lea

Buxton CC

V56

102

3

73=

Graham Rands

Man Tri Club

S

101

2

73=

Steven Hilton

Warrington RC

V47

101

2

75

Martin Wiggan

Seamons CC

V44

100

3

76

Dan Robson

Weaver Valley CC

V50

99

6

77

Ken Trigger

Crewe Clarion Whs

V66

98

9

78

Sarah Grant

Vision Racing

L34

96

3

79

Nikolas James

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

Jn

94

2

80

Naomi Wright

Man Tri Club

LS31

91

5

81=

Andy Ashurst

Manchester Whs

V53

88

2

81=

Mark Pickles

Manchester Whs

V47

88

2

83=

Richard Coates

Leek CC

V52

87

4

83=

James Brayford

Lyme Racing Club

S

87

3

85=

Michael Summers

Glossop Kinder Velo

V44

84

5

85=

Gavin McCloskey-Lambert

Manchester Whs

S

84

2

87

Andrew Stokes

Buxton CC

V50

83

2

88

Barrie Whittaker

Lyme Racing Club

V61

81

3

89=

Jack Smith

Innovation Racing

Jn

80

2

89=

John Lowe

Withington Whs

V48

80

4

91=

Philip Gayes

Leek CC

V46

79

2

91=

Emily Martin

Weaver Valley CC

L

79

3

93

Alan Chell

Crewe Clarion Whs

V?

78

2

94

Steven Hazeldine

Stone Whs

V51

76

2

95=

Liz Mathison

Leigh Premier RC

LV49

75

5

95=

Mel Hayes

Man Tri Club

LV50

75

2

97

Andrew Moss

Crewe Clarion Whs

V48

74

3

98

David Steele

Lyme Racing Club

V78

72

7

99

Duncan Poole

Congleton CC

V45

71

6

100=

Lynne Skellern

Macclesfield Whs

LV51

70

7

100=

Paul Connor

Weaver Valley CC

V46

70

4

102

Mark Pryal

Seamons CC

V47

69

3

103

Tony Perrin

Stone Whs

V57

68

4

104=

David Bentley

East Lancs RC

V47

67

3

104=

Richard Shaw

Seamons CC

V49

67

2

106=

Simon Williams

Ashley Touring CC

S30

66

4

106=

Paul Blackburn

coveryourcar.co.uk

S37

66

1

106=

Dean Evans

Man Tri Club

S

66

2

109=

Stephen Dooley

Seamons CC

S

65

2

109=

Steffan North

Wills Wheels CC

V41

65

2

111

Stuart Ward

Weaver Valley CC

V52

64

3

112

Oliver Smyth

Macclesfield Whs

Jv

62

2

113

Mark Brown

Seamons CC

S28

60

2

114=

Paul Ashworth

East Lancs RC

S

59

2

114=

Linzi Nuttall

Man Tri Club

LS28

59

3

114=

Alisa Healy

The Racing Chance Foundation

L34

59

4

114=

James Robinson

Vision Racing

S21

59

4

118=

Darryl Nolan

East Lancs RC

V68

56

5

118=

Brendan Kennedy

Man Tri Club

S31

56

2

120=

Lucy Rogers

Congleton CC

V

55

2

120=

Molly Horsley Frost

Vision Racing

LV42

55

3

120=

Malcolm Horner

Warrington RC

V54

55

2

120=

Geoffrey Mullett

Weaver Valley CC

V43

55

1

124=

Robert Anthony

Man Tri Club

S38

54

1

124=

Dan Conaway

Weaver Valley CC

S

54

3

126

Jane Yianni

Withington Whs

LV52

53

4

127

Roy Nield

East Lancs RC

V48

52

3

128=

Joseph Molyneaux

Leek CC

S

51

2

128=

Carl King

VTTA Man & NW

V

51

1

130=

Mark Fenton

Stone Whs

V50

50

1

130=

Ian Ralphs

Warrington RC

V53

50

2

132=

Murray Taylor

Man Tri Club

S

49

2

132=

Paul Barber

Seamons CC

V60

49

4

132=

Chris Yianni

Withington Whs

V55

49

4

135=

Peter Rought

Man Tri Club

S

48

1

135=

Basil LeRoux

Seamons CC

S

48

3

137=

Cliff Veighey

Man Tri Club

V44

47

1

137=

Adam Robinson

Vision Racing

S23

47

1

139

Paul Jennings

Lyme Racing Club

V71

46

3

140

Anthony Blair

Manchester BC

V47

45

2

141=

Joel Ackers

Innovation Racing

Jv

44

3

141=

Tom Goldthorpe

Manchester Whs

V45

44

2

143=

Arne Beswick

Buxton CC

S

43

1

143=

Oliver Bentley

East Lancs RC

Jn

43

2

143=

Jayne Dickens

Vision Racing

LV47

43

2

143=

Craig Sephton

Weaver Valley CC

V

43

2

147=

Robert Taylor

Crewe Clarion Whs

S

42

1

147=

Ben Trippier

East Lancs RC

S20

42

1

147=

Garry Parker

Man Tri Club

V48

42

2

147=

Mark Fielding

North Cheshire Cl

V42

42

2

147=

Jon White

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

S34

42

1

147=

Andy Whitehead

Seamons CC

V55

42

2

153=

Steven Whittington

ABC Centreville

V

41

1

153=

Samantha Hewitt

Ashley Touring CC

L28

41

4

153=

Paul Whyte

Buxton CC

V41

41

2

153=

Graham Peel

Crewe Clarion Whs

S

41

2

153=

Matthew Jackson

East Lancs RC

S35

41

1

153=

Jeanette Barber

Seamons CC

LV60

41

4

159=

Laurence Tendler 

Buxton CC

V41

39

2

159=

Paul Shallicker

coveryourcar.co.uk

V46

39

1

159=

Daniels Kucerjavijs

Mossley CRT

Jn

39

1

159=

Nigel Modlinsky

Seamons CC

V45

39

1

163=

Simon Watson

Buxton CC

V43

38

2

163=

Max Bentley

East Lancs RC

Jv

38

3

163=

Matthew Riddiough Boylan

Glossop Kinder Velo

V

38

2

163=

Joe Burns

Sportcity Velo

Jn

38

1

163=

Carol Robson 

Weaver Valley CC

LV

38

2

163=

Nigel Clementson

Wigan Whs

V55

38

1

169=

Mark Curley

Crewe Clarion Whs

V?

37

1

169=

Sandra Griffiths

Vision Racing

L34

37

4

171=

Louise Burney 

Manchester Whs

LS

36

1

171=

Julian Ainsworth

Salford CC

 

36

1

171=

Elinor Turton

Seamons CC

L

36

4

171=

John Nottingham

Seamons CC

V50

36

1

171=

Ben McCaulder

Stone Whs

V42

36

1

171=

Lynsey Astles

Weaver Valley CC

L

36

2

171=

Derek Black

Wigan Whs

V69

36

5

178

Kenny Mitchell

Man Tri Club

V50

35

2

179=

Nathan Astley

Manchester Whs

V48

33

3

179=

Michelle Fairclough

Salford CC

LV42

33

3

181=

Kerry Gleave

Congleton CC

LV

32

2

181=

Jamie Heeds

Macclesfield Whs

S

32

1

181=

Martin Harney

Manchester BC

V?

32

2

181=

Matt Hacker

North Cheshire Cl

V43

32

1

181=

Graeme McCulloch

Stretford Whs

V55

32

4

186

David Farrington

Congleton CC

V49

31

1

187=

Rachel Batt

Buxton CC

LS35

30

3

187=

Steve Guard

Congleton CC

V

30

1

187=

David Trippier

East Lancs RC

V60

30

3

187=

Oliver Makinson

East Lancs RC

Jn

30

1

191

Melissa Boylin

The Racing Chance Foundation

L

29

2

192=

Lesley Norbury

Congleton CC

LV62

28

3

192=

William Ackers

Innovation Racing

V

28

1

192=

Martin Sackfield

Leigh Premier RC

V42

28

3

192=

Tracy Rowlinson

Lyme Racing Club

LV53

28

1

192=

Richard Tennant

Man Tri Club

S22

28

3

192=

Rhianna Parkinson

Salford CC

L

28

2

192=

Dave Fearon

Weaver Valley CC

V54

28

1

199=

Tony Peach

Crewe Clarion Whs

V55

27

1

199=

Anna Brunt

Seamons CC

LV44

27

2

199=

Andy Milligan

Weaver Valley CC

V51

27

1

199=

Rob Kirk

Withington Whs

V53

27

2

203

Elizabeth Batt

Buxton CC

LV52

26

2

204=

Brandon Edgeley

Crewe Clarion Whs

V?

25

1

204=

Harry Paveley

Innovation Racing

Jv

25

1

204=

Pauline Atkinson

Seamons CC

LV56

25

1

204=

Chris Mann

Velotik RT

Jn

25

1

204=

Andrew Newby

Weaver Valley CC

 

25

1

209

Andrew Burgess

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

Jn

24

1

210=

Jim Stewart

Buxton CC

S

23

1

210=

Warren Jackson

Congleton CC

V

23

1

210=

Tom Clayton

Manchester Whs

S

23

1

213

Steven Cartlidge

Lyme Racing Club

V43

22

1

214=

Tony Boardman

VTTA Man & NW

V62

21

1

214=

Mike Cotgreave

Westmead Team 88

V74

21

2

216=

Ben Whatley

Buxton CC

V?

20

1

216=

Andy Hayes

Man Tri Club

V51

20

1

216=

Duncan McLaren

Stockport Clarion

V43

20

1

219=

Stephen Kane

Congleton CC

V49

19

2

219=

Elizabeth Reeves

Man Tri Club

L34

19

1

219=

Jeff Upton

Stockport Tri

V

19

2

222=

Hannah Bruce

Man Tri Club

LS

18

2

222=

Janet Grint

Stockport Tri

LV

18

2

224=

Karen Bailey

East Lancs RC

LV41

17

3

224=

Daniel Goodwin

Glossop Kinder Velo

S

17

2

224=

Harry Davis

Man Tri Club

V73

17

1

224=

Lachlan Hacker

North Cheshire Cl

Jv

17

1

224=

Colin Carthy

Weaver Valley CC

V51

17

2

229=

Paul Dentith

Congleton CC

V54

16

2

229=

Steve Marlow

Weaver Valley CC

V

16

2

231=

Stephen Ingram

Buxton CC

V47

15

3

231=

Jane Eccleston

Man Tri Club

LV

15

1

231=

Jill Fielding

North Cheshire Cl

L36

15

2

231=

Malcolm Orrell

Seamons CC

S30

15

3

231=

Kenneth Dorrington

Warrington RC

V59

15

1

231=

Phil Wilkins

Withington Whs

 

15

1

237

Louis Messenger 

Macclesfield Whs

 

14

1

238=

Brian MacRury

Congleton CC

V59

13

2

238=

Mike Cleary

Manchester BC

V48

13

2

238=

Alan Meinhardt

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

V52

13

2

241=

Alexander Wiseman

East Lancs RC

S

12

1

241=

Amanda Young

Lyme Racing Club

LV53

12

1

241=

Michael Bennett

Manchester Whs

V52

12

2

241=

Ian Roberts

The Racing Chance Foundation

V64

12

1

245=

Jeff Upton

Man Tri Club

V54

11

1

245=

Michael Greaney

Stockport Clarion

V44

11

1

245=

Colin Latter

Weaver Valley CC

V?

11

1

248=

Alison Stephenson

Congleton CC

LV48

10

2

248=

Andrew Grace

Crewe Clarion Whs

V62

10

2

248=

Vic Trigger

Crewe Clarion Whs

VT72

10

2

248=

Philip Maffei

Glossop Kinder Velo

 

10

1

248=

Ken Dyson

Janus RC

V57

10

1

248=

Nev Ashman

Manchester Velo RC

V78

10

2

248=

Simon Darby

Salford CC

S

10

2

255=

Mark Smith

ABC Centreville

V48

9

1

255=

Cecil Hopkinson

Wigan Whs

V66

9

1

257

Nigel Harrop

Seamons CC

V67

7

1

258

Caroline Fearon

Weaver Valley CC

LV52

6

1

259=

Andrew Kovacs

East Lancs RC

V

5

1

259=

Georgina Cape

East Lancs RC

LV47

5

1

259=

Jenny Kovacs

East Lancs RC

LV

5

1

259=

John Ashworth 

East Lancs RC

V

5

1

259=

Peter Mattheu

East Lancs RC

V75

5

1

259=

William Howarth

East Lancs RC

V61

5

1

259=

Jack Brown

Glossop Kinder Velo

V67

5

1

259=

Barry Beardsell

Janus RC

V

5

1

259=

Damion Ellis

Leek CC

V50

5

1

259=

Andy Chalmers

Leigh Premier RC

V

5

1

259=

Brian Powell

Lyme Racing Club

V67

5

1

259=

Pat Stacey

Lyme Racing Club

LV58

5

1

259=

Roger Wrenn

Macclesfield Whs

V73

5

1

259=

Chelsea McCluskey-Lambert

Manchester Whs

L

5

1

259=

Tarja Barns

North Cheshire Cl

LV49

5

1

259=

Chris Rix

Salford CC

S

5

1

259=

Martin Ince

Salford CC

S28

5

1

259=

Malc McAllister

Seamons CC

V77

5

1

259=

Belinda Brennan

Stockport Clarion

L

5

1

259=

Derek Hodgins

Stockport Clarion

V84

5

1

259=

Francesca Lewis

Stockport Tri

L

5

1

259=

Stephen Longdon

Stretford Whs

V63

5

1

259=

Michael Gubbins

VTTA Man & NW

V

5

1

259=

Richard Young

VTTA Man & NW

V50

5

1

259=

Dave Friend

Warrington RC

S30

5

1

259=

Mike Wilson

Warrington RC

V60

5

1

259=

Dennis Hornby

Weaver Valley CC

V70

5

1

Pos

Club

Points

1

Congleton CC

1489

2

Seamons CC

1451

3

Salford CC

1140

4

Vision Racing

886

5

Velotik RT

783

6

ABC Centreville

671

7

Westmead Team 88

647

8

Manchester BC

628

9

Warrington RC

581

10

Ashley Touring CC

565

11

Weaver Valley CC

525

12

Man Tri Club

501

13

Wills Wheels CC

445

14

Macclesfield Whs

412

15

Leigh Premier RC

401

16

Buxton CC

372

17

Stockport Clarion

319

18

Manchester Whs

304

19

Crewe Clarion Whs

294

20

Glossop Kinder Velo

287

21

Leek CC

285

22

Pro Vision Cycle Clothing

277

23

East Lancs RC

272

24

Janus RC

266

25

coveryourcar.co.uk

259

26

Innovation Racing

250

27

Stretford Whs

242

28

Lyme Racing Club

240

29

Wigan Whs

235

30

Stone Whs

194

31

Withington Whs

182

32

Stockport Tri

170

33

The Racing Chance Foundation

100

34

North Cheshire Cl

91

35

VTTA Man & NW

77